privacy

The House of Commons sits empty ahead the resumption of the session on Parliament Hill Friday September 12, 2014 in Ottawa. Philippe Dufresne, the government's nominee to be the next federal privacy watchdog, says coming legislation must recognize privacy as a fundamental right. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld

Privacy bill sets out rules on use of personal data, artificial intelligence

Act would increase Canadians’ control over their personal information and how it is handled digitally

 

The House of Commons sits empty ahead the resumption of the session on Parliament Hill Friday September 12, 2014 in Ottawa. Philippe Dufresne, the government’s nominee to be the next federal privacy watchdog, says coming legislation must recognize privacy as a fundamental right. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld

Privacy bill would set out rules on use of personal data, artificial intelligence

Digital charter spells out 10 principles to control information and penalize misuse of data

 

Members of the Canadian Armed Forces, in Calgary on July 8, 2016. The company overseeing the federal government’s 900-million-dollar settlement deal with military members who experienced sexual misconduct in uniform has admitted to more privacy breaches despite repeated promises to have fixed the problem.THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jeff McIntosh

Personal information about more than 100 military sex misconduct claimants leaked

‘I’m sick with worry that someone has my information, it’s victimizing all over’

Members of the Canadian Armed Forces, in Calgary on July 8, 2016. The company overseeing the federal government’s 900-million-dollar settlement deal with military members who experienced sexual misconduct in uniform has admitted to more privacy breaches despite repeated promises to have fixed the problem.THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jeff McIntosh
A Tim Hortons cup is seen inside a Tim Hortons restaurant in Toronto, Friday, March 6, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Cole Burston

Tim Hortons app collected vast amounts of sensitive data: privacy watchdogs

Users had movements tracked and recorded every few minutes, even when app was not open

A Tim Hortons cup is seen inside a Tim Hortons restaurant in Toronto, Friday, March 6, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Cole Burston
A man looks at his phone as he walks along the Samsung stand during the Mobile World Congress wireless show in Barcelona, Spain, on February 27, 2017. Canadians’ movements, including trips to the liquor store and pharmacy, were tracked via their mobile phones without their knowledge and sent to Ottawa to help it understand travel patterns during the COVID-19 pandemic, a report sent to a committee of MPs shows. THE CANADIAN PRESS/AP, Emilio Morenatti

Canadians’ trips to liquor stores, pharmacies tracked via phones during pandemic

MPs on the ethics committee expressed surprise at how much detail new report contained

A man looks at his phone as he walks along the Samsung stand during the Mobile World Congress wireless show in Barcelona, Spain, on February 27, 2017. Canadians’ movements, including trips to the liquor store and pharmacy, were tracked via their mobile phones without their knowledge and sent to Ottawa to help it understand travel patterns during the COVID-19 pandemic, a report sent to a committee of MPs shows. THE CANADIAN PRESS/AP, Emilio Morenatti
British Columbia’s provincial flag flies on a flagpole in Ottawa, Friday July 3, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld

UVic prof says landmark B.C. privacy ruling brings needed scrutiny to federal politics

B.C. privacy law applies to federal political parties, commissioner’s office finds

British Columbia’s provincial flag flies on a flagpole in Ottawa, Friday July 3, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld
Coun. Ben Isitt breached the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act on three occasions in 2021, according to the City of Victoria’s Information Access and Privacy Officer. (Courtesy of City of Victoria)

Victoria Coun. Ben Isitt breached residents’ privacy 3 times in 2021, city finds

Instances involve unsolicited emails, Twitter spat with a Victoria resident

Coun. Ben Isitt breached the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act on three occasions in 2021, according to the City of Victoria’s Information Access and Privacy Officer. (Courtesy of City of Victoria)
FILE – British Columbia Privacy Commissioner Michael McEvoy speaks during a news conference in Ottawa on April 25, 2019. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld

Privacy watchdog orders Clearview AI to stop collecting, delete images of British Columbians

Commissioner said company refused to comply with results of investigation

FILE – British Columbia Privacy Commissioner Michael McEvoy speaks during a news conference in Ottawa on April 25, 2019. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld
Justin Trudeau speaks with a young Montreal Canadiens fan at the Frank Conservation Area in Plainfield, Ont. on Sunday, Oct. 6, 2019. Prime Minister Trudeau says that as a lifelong Montreal Canadiens fan he’s disappointed by the team’s selection of Logan Mailloux in the NHL draft. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Frank Gunn

Trudeau says Canadiens’ selection of sex-related offender shows ‘lack of judgment’

Logan Mailloux picked after sharing, without her consent, a photo of a woman performing a sexual act

Justin Trudeau speaks with a young Montreal Canadiens fan at the Frank Conservation Area in Plainfield, Ont. on Sunday, Oct. 6, 2019. Prime Minister Trudeau says that as a lifelong Montreal Canadiens fan he’s disappointed by the team’s selection of Logan Mailloux in the NHL draft. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Frank Gunn
FILE - In this Nov. 18, 2019, file photo, the logo of Google is displayed on a carpet at the entrance hall of Google France in Paris. THE CANADIAN PRESS/AP-Michel Euler

Judge sides with privacy watchdog on Google searches in ‘right to be forgotten’ case

Federal Court Associate Chief Justice Jocelyne Gagne says privacy law applies when Google indexes web pages

FILE - In this Nov. 18, 2019, file photo, the logo of Google is displayed on a carpet at the entrance hall of Google France in Paris. THE CANADIAN PRESS/AP-Michel Euler
(File)
(File)

Privacy watchdog says RCMP’s use of facial-recognition tool broke law

Privacy commissioner issues report on the force’s information gathering from U.S. firm Clearview AI

(File)
(File)
Privacy Commissioner of Canada Daniel Therrien listens during a news conference in Vancouver, Tuesday, Nov. 26, 2019. A federal watchdog says he is investigating Pornhub over potential privacy breaches related to alleged non-consensual images posted to the web platform. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck

Canada’s privacy watchdog investigating Pornhub over alleged non-consensual content

MindGeek draws 170 million visitors a day, including four million Canadians

Privacy Commissioner of Canada Daniel Therrien listens during a news conference in Vancouver, Tuesday, Nov. 26, 2019. A federal watchdog says he is investigating Pornhub over potential privacy breaches related to alleged non-consensual images posted to the web platform. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
Privacy Commissioner of Canada Daniel Therrien listens during a news conference in Vancouver, Tuesday, Nov. 26, 2019. A federal watchdog says he is investigating Pornhub over potential privacy breaches related to alleged non-consensual images posted to the web platform. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
Privacy Commissioner of Canada Daniel Therrien listens during a news conference in Vancouver, Tuesday, Nov. 26, 2019. A federal watchdog says he is investigating Pornhub over potential privacy breaches related to alleged non-consensual images posted to the web platform. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
Details from more than 500 million Facebook users have been found available on a website for hackers. (Bloomberg/Andrew Harrer)

Facebook data on more than 500 million accounts found online

Details from users have been found available on a website for hackers

Details from more than 500 million Facebook users have been found available on a website for hackers. (Bloomberg/Andrew Harrer)
Privacy commissioner Daniel Therrien speaks during a news conference in Ottawa, Tuesday, Dec. 10, 2019. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld

Clearview AI broke Canadian privacy laws with facial recognition tool, watchdogs say

Clearview AI’s technology allows for the collection of huge numbers of images from various sources

Privacy commissioner Daniel Therrien speaks during a news conference in Ottawa, Tuesday, Dec. 10, 2019. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld
Innovation, Science and Industry Minister Navdeep Bains during a news conference Tuesday, Nov. 17, 2020 in Ottawa. Federal privacy legislation introduced today would require companies to get consent from customers through plain language, not a lengthy legal document, before using their personal data. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld

New privacy bill promises greater control for consumers, stiff fines for companies

Legislation would provide for administrative monetary penalties of up to three per cent of global revenue

Innovation, Science and Industry Minister Navdeep Bains during a news conference Tuesday, Nov. 17, 2020 in Ottawa. Federal privacy legislation introduced today would require companies to get consent from customers through plain language, not a lengthy legal document, before using their personal data. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld
Bill Blair Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Bill Blair answers a question during question period in the House of Commons on Parliament Hill in Ottawa on Monday, Nov. 16, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Sean Kilpatrick

Info commissioner slams RCMP, Liberals on rampant access-to-information failures

Liberals promised during 2015 federal election to strengthen Canada’s access-to-information regime

Bill Blair Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Bill Blair answers a question during question period in the House of Commons on Parliament Hill in Ottawa on Monday, Nov. 16, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Sean Kilpatrick
Privacy Commissioner of Canada Daniel Therrien listens during a news conference in Vancouver, Tuesday, Nov. 26, 2019. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck

COVID-19 pandemic accelerating digital privacy risks, federal watchdog warns

The commissioner’s office gave the thumbs-up to the government’s COVID Alert app

Privacy Commissioner of Canada Daniel Therrien listens during a news conference in Vancouver, Tuesday, Nov. 26, 2019. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
Canada’s Privacy Commissioner Daniel Therrien waits to appear before The International Grand Committee on Big Data, Privacy and Democracy in Ottawa, Tuesday, May 28, 2019. The federal privacy commissioner says U.S. firm Clearview AI will stop offering its facial-recognition services in Canada in response to an investigation by the commissioner and three provincial counterparts. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld

Clearview AI to end facial-recognition services in Canada: privacy commissioner

Office says it will complete a related investigation focusing on RCMP use of Clearview AI’s facial-recognition technology

Canada’s Privacy Commissioner Daniel Therrien waits to appear before The International Grand Committee on Big Data, Privacy and Democracy in Ottawa, Tuesday, May 28, 2019. The federal privacy commissioner says U.S. firm Clearview AI will stop offering its facial-recognition services in Canada in response to an investigation by the commissioner and three provincial counterparts. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld