Sema Hamidi and Kieran Atkinson were named winners of the coveted Merit Cup. More photos online at vicnews.com under the Oak Bay ‘neighbourhood’ tab.

Oak Bay High awards its inspiring youth

Oak Bay High recognized students for efforts in service, citizenship, and achievement on Monday.

Oak Bay High recognized students for efforts in service, citizenship, and achievement on Monday.

 

 

 

International

student awards

 

International student program spirit award: Kazuho Sakai

Top academic international student: Maya Ando

Euclid Math Contest school champion: Xiaochi Fan

 

 

Humanitarian awards

Pam Vickers Award: Hanna Bourget

Lori Konkin-Barkes Memorial Award: Jane Lindroos

Jean Clark Humanitarian Award: Gillian Briggs

Oak Bay Humanitarian Award: Adam Walton

 

 

Service awards

Cafeteria: Taylor Bigrigg, Mairi Chester, Christie Cook, Marc Goldbach, Jared Ellis, Nicolas Ihmels, Nadine Kerr, Sam Kitchen, Alex Law, Alex Nyberg, Andrew Ramsdale, Cody Tsatsanis, Holden Wightman, Nathan Wong, Jessica Leibel, Kaleb Robilliard, Lorenzo Ruffalo, Rowan Swannell, Demetri Kayiatos, Brendan McComb

Student Council Millennium Award: Anna Young

Green & White Awards: Mohammed Abousaleh, Ana Adams, Linden Andersen, Madelyn Brunt, Rory Hills, Cassie Jenkins, Claire Korberg, Felix Lambrecht, Lauren McMillan, Jacqueline Miller, Kendra Murphy, Jakob Rimmer, Gen Sedun, Olivia Spence, Sophie Underwood, Sander Van Driesum, Chloe Van Neutegem, Claire Wood

Manning Trophy (junior service): Ruby Tang

Oak Bay Difference Maker Award: Cetareh Mohsenzadeh-Green

Kiwanis Citizenship Award (senior service): Ella Van Neutegem

Spirit awards

Class of ’94 Spirit Award: Marie-Anne Dussault Gomez

Jan Burns Grad Spirit Award: Sierra Kachan

 

 

Fine arts awards

Choir

Sydney Miller Junior Choir Citizenship and Achievement Award: Colin Mooney

Nell Howard Music Award: Abby Stein

Eileen Cooper Music Award: Sunny Sheffman

Band

Richard D. Hall Memorial Trophy: Felix Lambrecht

Senior Band Citizenship Award: Caitlin McColl

String orchestra

String Orchestra Citizenship award

Junior: Stephanie Jun

Senior: Sean Stinson

Dance

Dance Spirit Award: Amanda Wild

Dance Troupe Award: Amanda Wild

Stu Barber Award for most improved in dance: Genevieve Riches

Choreography award: Julia Bose

Top overall dancer: Hannah Daughtry

Acting awards

Most promising actor: Juliette Irving

Musical theatre award: Paige Marshall

Stagecraft award: Ryan Baigent

Best junior actor: George Ramsay

Best senior actor: Jay O’Connell

Visual arts

Senior visual arts achievement: James Letkemean

Achievement in photography: Hannah Carr

Achievement in senior ceramics: Olivia Cavanagh

Overall fine arts

Leadership in fine arts: Katie Atherton and Tom Davies

All-round junior achievement: Liam Marshall

All-round senior achievement: Jessica Duncan

 

 

Athletic awards

Small block awards: Natalie Baarz, Lily Baines, Sabine Boisvert, Derek Brougham, Danielle Calvelti, Rachel Carey, James Carson, Caroline Crossley, Sophie De Goede, Bryn Evans, Una Farrar, Nicole Felizardo, Johnny Fitterer, Natasha Gutierrez, Mattie Grant, Aidan Harrison, Glen Harrison, Nicholas Johnson, Meaghan Kivell, Gavin Kratz, Claire Korberg, Calvin Litton, Jack Longo, Larry Lu, Anna Mazza, Madhu McConnell, Max McCulloch, Lauren McMillan, James McNab, Patrick Murphy, Sam Piercy, Asia Rattigan, Leigha Russell, Olivia Spence, Malcolm Tanner, Nick Taylor, Jahniaa Thomas, Katie Tucker, Izak Walters, Timo Weimer, Nathan Wong

Large block awards: Kieran Atkinson, Ashley Dukeshire, Noah Harris, Jane Kelly, Sophie Kelly, Jack Lilly, Jessica Manness, Andrea Psotka, Patricia Reed, Owen Sieffert.

Athletic awards of excellence (sweater award): Gillian Briggs, Madelyn Brunt, Marie-Anne Dussault Gomez, Patricia Reid, Morgan Roskelley, Kinna Turner, Camille Van Tassel

Junior spirit award: Gavin Kratz

Top junior male athlete: Madhu McConnell

Top junior female athlete: Caroline Crossley

Senior spirit award: Gillian Briggs and Kieran Atkinson

Top senior female athlete: Morgan Roskelley

Top senior male athlete: Owen Sieffert

 

 

Grade 12 Farewell

Student council recognition: Linden Andersen and Will Wang

Valedictorian recognition: Mohammed Abousaleh and Sophie Underwood

 

Merit Cup: Kieran Atkinson and Sema Hamidi

 

 

Just Posted

Son of missing Oak Bay woman asks for continued public support

‘Because she is still out there, somewhere’

Two people rescued after falling from lifeboat at Ogden Point

Crew members of the Explorer of the Seas cruise ship fell into the water Thursday night

Online blasting video helps ease Sooke residents concerns

Complaints of dust ongoing since 2017

Death-penalty decision delayed for alleged cold-case killer

William Talbott is charged here in the 1987 slaying of a young Victoria-area couple

Here’s what you need to know about Day 1 at the BC Games

All 18 events kick off on the track, riding ring, fields, courts and lake in the Cowichan Valley

VIDEO: How to throw a frisbee

Ultimate frisbee player Amy Mackay shows off the proper technique

Site C dam project plagued by problems: expert

E. Harvey Elwin expresses concern about internal BC Hydro and government documents

Seal attacks kayakers off northern Vancouver Island

‘It has to be one chance in a million of this happening.’

Special Olympic athletes take on BC Games during special anniversary

Known as the Global Day of Inclusion, July 20 marks the first Special Olympics in 1968 in Chicago

Fundraiser to help mom of jogger detained after crossing U.S. border

Cedella Roman, 19, was held in U.S. after accidentally crossing border in South Surrey

Okanagan Wildfires: The latest on wildfires and evacuations

A Friday morning look at the major wildfires impact the Okanagan and Similkameen.

UPDATED: 1,500 residents on evacuation alert as Peachland under state of emergency

The Mount Eneas wildfire has forced an evacuation alert of 596 properties

Most Read